Sorted by Extension

Key: M = Metadata Column, A = Accuracy Column, H = High, M = Medium, L = Low

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

File Extensions Description M A Modified Index
ACompiler Library (COFF).M2.14.0095
A2BAdlib Tracker II Instrument Bank.M3.28.004768
A2IAdlib Tracker II Instrument.M3.28.004767
A2MAdlib Tracker II Module Song.M3.28.004769
A2PAdlib Tracker II Pattern.M3.28.004771
A2RA2R Disk Image.M3.33.004816
A2TAdlib Tracker II Tiny Module Song.M3.28.004770
A3DAmapi 3D Model.M2.07.001477
A3WAuthorware Windows File (Unpackaged).M2.15.00593
A4PAuthorware Course File (Packaged).M2.15.00594
A4PAuthorware Course File (Without Runtime).M2.19.042848
A4RAuthorware Course File (Packaged).M2.15.00594
A4WAuthorware Windows File (Unpackaged).M2.15.00593
A5WAuthorware Windows File (Unpackaged).M2.15.00593
A78Atari 7800 ROM Image.M2.18.002687
A??Arj Archive.M3.19.0021
AAAudible Audio Book.M2.26.003576
AACAdvanced Audio Coding ADIF Sound.M2.16.00454
AACAdvanced Audio Coding ADTS Sound.M2.16.002419
AACAstrid/Quartex Advanced Audio Coding.M2.09.001709
AAMAuthorware Shocked File (Map).M2.15.00592
AASArchos Encrypted / Signed Data.M2.19.042849
AAXAXX Archive.M2.14.002295
ABApplixware Bitmap Image.M2.23.003210
AB1ABIF Applied Biosystems Inc. Format.M2.15.002346
ABAPalm OS Address Book.M3.16.00461
ABCABC Flowcharter.M2.29.003549
ABCABC Music Language Song.M2.16.00520
ABDQuicken Data.M2.11.001308
ABDThe Bat! Address Book.M3.16.002055
ABDThe Bat! Hive Index.M2.11.002057
ABFAltair Binary Format.M2.19.042850
ABIAmerica Online Address Book Index.M3.16.001269
ABKAMOS Music Bank.M3.16.00480
ABKNeed for Speed: Underground Audio.M2.09.001716
ABMAudition On-line Dance Battle Music.M2.15.002347
ABMMS Album Media Database.M2.06.001268
ABMPhotoStudio Album.M2.10.001965
ABOX2Analog Box Modular Song.M3.33.004818
ABPABComp Archive.M2.22.002296
ABSAbsolute Database.M2.19.042688
ABWAbiWord Document.H3.36.001516
ABYAmerica Online Address Book.M3.16.001270
ACAc3d 3D Model.M2.14.002283
AC3AC-3 / Dolby Digital Audio.M3.19.002418
ACADAutoCAD Drawing Exchange Binary.M2.08.0075
ACBPhotoshop Color Book.M2.19.042621
ACBMAmiga Contiguous Bitmap.H2.18.002629
ACCMS Access Database/Wizard.M2.15.00522
ACCDAMS Access Database/Wizard.M2.15.00522
ACCDBMS Access Database/Wizard.M2.15.00522
ACCDEMS Access Database/Wizard.M2.15.00522
ACCDTMS Access Database Template (Open XML).H3.23.002396
ACCDUMS Access Database/Wizard.M2.15.00522
ACDSonic Foundry ACID 3 Music.M2.05.001265
ACEAce Archive.M2.08.00481
ACEJupiter Ace Snapshot.M2.15.00711
ACFDB/TextWorks Database Access Control File.M2.18.002689
ACFMS Agent/Assistant Character.H2.17.001207
ACGMS Agent/Assistant Character.H2.17.001207
ACLMS Spelling Auto Correct List.M3.00.00373
ACMInterplay ACM Music.M3.23.004716
ACMMS Windows Audio ConverterYH2.03.10295
ACPArCon Project File.M2.19.042851
ACPWinDump / Winpcap Capture.M3.19.001457
ACRAmerican College of Radiology File.M2.15.00573
ACRODATAAdobe Portable Document Security Data.M3.29.004772
ACSMS Agent/Assistant Character.H2.17.001207
ACUACUCOBOL-GT Intermediate Object File.M2.16.002349
ACXAdobe AIR Signed Package.H3.11.004543
ADAppleDouble MIME Format.M3.19.002439
AD1FTK Imager Image.M2.37.024279
ADAAdvanced Digital Audio Compressed.M3.21.001692
ADBAddWeb Update.M2.06.001317
ADBCorel CENTRAL Address Book.M3.16.002358
ADDRESSBOOKMS Windows Live Contacts.M3.16.003020
ADEXADEX ChromaGraph ImageYM2.25.00178
ADFAmigaOS Disk Image.M2.17.002569
ADFAntenna Data File.M2.18.002690
ADFExtended ISA Adapter File.M2.00.00409
ADGeFax Electronic Fax Phonebook.M2.10.001939
ADIAmateur Data Interchange Format (ADIF).M2.15.00576
ADIFAmateur Data Interchange Format (ADIF).M2.15.00576
ADLopenEHR Archetype Definition Language.M2.18.002691
ADMAddict Spell Check Dictionary (Compile.M2.11.002089
ADMWindows Policy Template.M2.19.042852
ADMWindows Policy Template (Unicode).M2.19.042853
ADMXMS Windows Group Policy Settings.H2.30.004007
ADPMS Access Database Project.H2.26.02483
ADReFax Phone Book.M2.10.001968
ADRMS Windows Profile System File.M2.19.001232
ADROpera Bookmark.M2.07.001478
ADRQuickBooks for Windows Data (Encrypted).M3.29.003304
ADTAdvantage Database Server Database.M2.18.002692
ADTCasio Travel Phrase Database.M2.18.002693
ADVWordPerfect Spelling Lexicon Dictionary.M2.22.001425
ADXDreamcast Audio.M3.19.001436
ADXLotus Approach Index.M2.07.001435
AEFVisual Objects Application Export File.M2.18.002694
AEHiPer Advanced Embedded Hypertext.M3.16.002854
AEPArcExplorer Project.M2.15.002359
AESAES Crypt Archive.M3.15.004616
AFFAdvanced Forensic Format Disk Image.M3.19.002695
AFFAffix File.L2.28.002855
AFFAGEMA File.M2.19.042856
AFMAdobe Composite Font Metrics.M2.17.002598
AFMAdobe Font Metrics (DESQview).M2.03.06249
AFMAdobe Master Font Metrics.M2.14.002246
AFMPeachtree Accounting Form.M2.28.003755
AFPKAudfprint Fingerprint (Columbia Peaks).M3.30.004785
AFPTAudfprint Fingerprint.M3.30.004784
AFSPro Evolution Soccer Game Archive.M2.15.00547
AFTEMPLATEAffinity Publisher Document.M3.37.004859
AFXAFX/XPFX Archive.M2.18.002645
AGApplixware Document.M2.18.00853
AGApplixware Graphic Image.M2.18.002696
AGBAgenda Database.M2.29.003951
AGNPsion Agenda File.M2.18.002622
AGRGrace Project.M2.15.002360
AHXAbyss's Highest Experience Music.M2.17.00534
AHXWinAHX Tracker Music.M3.23.004720
AIAdobe Illustrator DrawingYH3.19.00441
AIAdobe Illustrator Drawing (MacBinary).M3.39.001777
AIAdobe PostScript Document.H3.16.00301
AIAi Archiver Archive.M2.22.003080
AIAi32 Archiver Archive.M2.22.001520
AIEncapsulated PostScript Document.H3.16.00171
AIEncapsulated PostScript Document (MacBinary).M3.16.001732
AICAdvanced Image Coding Image.M2.07.001540
AIFAudio IFF Compressed Sound.H2.25.001693
AIFAudio IFF Sound.H3.05.00323
AIFRISC OS Executable.M2.24.003350
AIFCAudio IFF Compressed Sound.H2.25.001693
AIFCAudio IFF Sound.H3.05.00323
AIFFAudio IFF Compressed Sound.H2.25.001693
AIFFAudio IFF Sound.H3.05.00323
AIGDesign Your Own Home Architect Drawing.M2.15.002361
AINAIN Archiver Archive.M2.07.00427
AIRAdobe AIR Application.H3.19.004414
AIRPORTSRealFlight Radio Control Flying File.M2.19.042858
AJPAnfy Applet Generator Saved File.M2.15.002362
AKTracerCAD Drawing.M2.19.042857
AKMAksharamala Binary Keymap.M2.19.042859
AKPAkai S5000/S6000 MIDI Keyboard Sample.H2.18.002623
AKTAKT Archive.M2.22.002297
AL2Alchemy 2000 Molecule.M2.17.002528
ALBPhotoStudio Album.M2.10.001965
ALBMPhotosmart Photo Printing Album.H2.27.003610
ALCACUCOBOL-GT License.M2.15.002348
ALCAlchemy Molecule.M2.17.002527
ALFRISC OS Library.M2.24.003349
ALLWordPerfect File (General).M2.19.00163
ALMAley's Module.M3.16.002860
ALSMPEG-4 Audio Lossless Coding Standard.M2.15.00948
ALTMS Windows System Event Log.M3.16.001236
ALXBlackBerry Application Loader.M2.18.002697
ALZALZip Compressed Archive.M2.08.001562
AMApplixware Macro.M2.23.003211
AMMS Speech Recognition Engine Data.M3.24.001273
AMCA.M.Composer Music.M2.20.002862
AMDAMusic AdLib Tracker Music.M3.16.002572
AMFAmiga Metafile Format.H2.18.001819
AMFDual Module Player MusicYM3.16.00231
AMFFAmiga Metafile Format.H2.18.001819
AMIAMI Professional Document / StylesYM2.19.001027
AMMAudio Manager Module.M2.18.002654
AMMAudio Manager Module (RIFF).H2.18.002653
AMRAdaptive Multi-Rate Audio.M2.16.001694
AMSAbleton Live Metadata.M3.20.004694
AMSVelvet Studio Music Module Song.M3.16.00581
AMTArtMoney Table.M2.18.002698
AMVMTV Movie.H2.18.002699
AMXAssembly Manifest Store.M3.02.004340
AMXXAMX Mod X Plug-in.M2.15.002363
ANBLink Notebook Chart.H3.02.001238
ANBProject Dogwaffle Animated Brush.M2.20.002863
ANIMS Windows Animated Cursor (Intel).H1.00.00308
ANIMS Windows Animated Cursor (Motorola).H2.17.002262
ANINeoChrome Animation.M2.07.001517
ANMDeluxe Paint Animation.M2.07.001518
ANSANSI Text File.M2.31.00444
AOFRISC OS Object.M2.24.003348
AOMAdobe Download Manager Online Shortcut.M2.15.002364
AONArt Of Noise Module.M3.27.003186
AOSArchos Encrypted / Signed Data.M2.19.042849
AOSGmini Firmware Update.H2.15.002365
APArmPack Archive.M2.18.002700
APWHAP Compressed Amiga Archive.M2.19.002780
AP0PC Stomper Data File.M2.18.001283
APCa-Pac Compressed Audio.M2.08.001695
APCCryo Interactive APC Audio.M2.08.001696
APCLotus 123 File.M2.03.0697
APDLotus 123 File.M2.03.0697
APEMonkey's Lossless Compressed Audio.M3.21.001697
APFApple Picture Format Image.M2.29.003930
APFLotus 123 File.M2.03.0697
APFMightyFax File.M2.20.002864
APLMonkey's Audio Image Link.M2.15.002366
APLMS Windows COM+ Library.M2.15.001198
APMCD-ROM Autoplay Menu.M2.06.001267
APMMS Windows Metafile (placeable).M2.19.00230
APPClarion Application.M2.26.003550
APPMS Windows Visual FoxPro Application.M2.06.00504
APPPocket CE Application.M2.11.001978
APPQuickTime Xtra Plug-in.M2.05.001266
APPSymbian Oval Application.M2.11.001977
APPTimex Data Link Watch Application.M2.18.002701
APPICONVMware Cached Application Icon.M3.16.004590
APPINFOVMware Cached Application Data.H3.16.004591
APPXMS Windows Store App Package.H3.11.004544
APRLotus Approach Document.H2.19.002512
APSAProSys Module Music.M3.27.004753
APSMS Visual C++ Compiled Resources.M1.05.00402
APTAdaptive Prediction Tree Encoded Image.M2.15.001979
APUFPuffer ASCII Armored Encrypted Archive.M3.15.004618
APVApiViewer API Database.M2.15.002367
AQ1AptiQuiz Test.M2.18.002702
ARAIX Small Indexed Archive (32-bit).M2.18.001563
ARAIX Small Indexed Archive (32/64-bit).M2.18.001564
ARBSD System V AR Archive.M2.23.003054
ARCompiler Library (COFF).M2.14.0095
AR7AR7 Archive.M2.14.002298
ARCArc Archive.M2.25.0046
ARCARC Internet Archive.M3.18.004669
ARCFreeArc Compressed Archive.M3.19.002703
ARCOracle Database Backup.M3.20.004693
ARCPK Pak Archive.M2.25.0020
ARCRARC Compressed Archive.M2.26.003596
AREInfinity Game Engine Area Description.M2.10.001868
ARFActive Tutor Data.M2.18.002704
ARHSquash Archive.M2.14.002299
ARJArj Archive.M3.19.0021
ARKQuArk Compressed Archive.M2.08.001629
ARLAmerica Online Personal File Cabinet.M3.16.001335
ARNCD Autorun Creator Package.M2.18.002705
ARPAudition Play Data.M2.15.001145
ARQARQ Archive.M2.22.003066
ARSARS Archive.M2.22.003074
ARTAmerica Online Image.M2.07.001541
ARTArtista Design.H2.27.003665
ARTCrayola Image.M1.00.0033
ARTKolbe Test Results.M2.06.001323
ARTMS Speech Recognition Engine Articles.H2.17.002198
ARTPFS: 1st Publisher Art Image.M2.35.00129
ARWSony RAW Image.M2.20.002865
ARXARX Compressed Archive.M2.08.001565
ASApplixware Spreadsheet.M2.19.002767
AS4Electronic Arts Game Audio 1.M2.18.002655
ASAMS Visual BASIC Script/Header.M3.12.001225
ASAXMS Visual BASIC Script/Header.M3.12.001225
ASBIXimager Disk Image.M2.21.002918
ASC3D Studio Image (ASCII).M2.17.002526
ASCPretty Good Privacy Signature (ASCII).H2.18.002627
ASCText File.H4.03.003
ASCWyko Vision Dataset (ASCII).M2.23.013315
ASCXJava Script Source Code (Unicode).M2.34.024195
ASCXMS Visual BASIC Script/Header.M3.12.001225
ASCXMS Visual BASIC Source Code.H3.29.001214
ASDASD Archive.M2.14.00586
ASDAstound Presentation.M4.03.004944
ASDLotus 123 File.M2.03.0697
ASE3D Studio Max Model Export (ASCII).M2.14.00587
ASFElectronic Arts Game Audio 1.M2.18.002655
ASFFIFA Football & Need for Speed Audio.M2.08.00588
ASFMS Windows Media Active Stream.H2.19.001259
ASHXASP.NET Web Handler.M2.23.003312
ASMAssembly Source Code File.H3.29.001803
ASMfreeCAD assembly.M2.20.002866
ASMPro/ENGINEER Assembly.M2.18.002706
ASMSolid Edge Assembly Document.H2.27.003611
ASMXMS Visual BASIC Script/Header.M3.12.001225
ASPActive Server Page.M2.34.03447
ASPHyperText Markup Language (MacBinary).M3.16.001771
ASPJava Script Source Code (ASCII).H3.29.00401
ASPJava Script Source Code (Unicode).M2.34.024195
ASPMS Visual BASIC Script/Header.M3.12.001225
ASPWeb Script Source Code.M3.29.003319
ASP?HyperText Markup Language.H3.16.00315
ASP?HyperText Markup Language (UTF-16BE).M3.16.002829
ASP?HyperText Markup Language (UTF-16LE).M3.32.002830
ASP?HyperText Markup Language (UTF-32BE).M3.16.002827
ASP?HyperText Markup Language (UTF-32LE).M3.16.002828
ASP?HyperText Markup Language (UTF-8).M3.16.002831
ASP?HyperText Markup Language 5.H3.29.004109
ASPXJava Script Source Code (ASCII).H3.29.00401
ASPXJava Script Source Code (Unicode).M2.34.024195
ASPXMS Visual BASIC Script/Header.M3.12.001225
ASPXMS Visual BASIC Source Code.H3.29.001214
ASRMS Windows Media Active Stream.H2.19.001259
ASSAegisub Advanced SubStation Alpha Subtitle.M2.18.002707
ASSAegisub Advanced SubStation Alpha Subtitle (Unicode).M2.20.002867
ASTAll SoundTracker Module Music.M3.27.004752
ASTFIFA Football & Need for Speed Audio.M2.08.00588
ASTGameCube / Wii AST Sound.M3.23.004717
ASTWordPerfect Assistant Template.M2.06.001324
ASWCSAvast! Antivirus Skin.M2.20.002869
ASXMS Windows Media Player Play List.M2.17.002602
ATAAntenna Project.M2.20.002870
ATCAceText Collection.M3.16.002457
ATHAthena Document.M2.18.002708
ATKAndrew Toolkit Raster Image.M2.14.00659
ATMTerragen Light and Atmosphere.M2.18.002709
ATMSPHRTerragen Light and Atmosphere.M2.18.002709
ATOMAtom FormatYH2.16.002440
ATRAtari Disk Image.M2.08.001691
ATTACHMENT1Password 4 Cloud Keychain Encrypted Attachment.M3.15.004623
ATTRiPhoto Image Attributes.M2.20.002871
AUAudacity Audio Block.M2.18.001707
AUNeXT/Sun/UNIX SoundYM3.06.01265
AUFAudacity Audio Block.M2.18.001707
AUPAudacity Project File.M2.09.001708
AURAutoREALM Map.M2.18.002710
AUSAutoREALM Symbols.M2.18.002711
AUTAmerica Online Personal File Cabinet.M3.16.001335
AUXAssembly Manifest Index.M3.02.004341
AVBAvid Bin File.M2.18.002712
AVBMS Chat Animated Character.M2.26.00389
AVCKaspersky Anti-virus Toolkit Database.M2.20.002872
AVGDigital Terrain Elevation Data.M2.37.00687
AVIMS Audio/Visual Interleave (Intel).H2.11.00234
AVIMS Audio/Visual Interleave (Motorola).H2.17.002599
AVIResource Interchange File Format (Intel).H3.16.00212
AVIResource Interchange File Format (Motorola).H3.16.003969
AVRAudio Visual Research SoundYM3.06.01264
AVROApache Avro Object Container.M3.22.004711
AVSDigital Video Interface Video.M2.12.002138
AVSWinamp Advanced Visualization Studio.M2.18.002713
AWApplixware Words Document.M2.23.003209
AWMS Windows Help Answer Wizard.M2.06.00374
AWBAdaptive Multi-Rate Wideband Audio.M3.19.002377
AWDArtweaver Painting.M2.18.002714
AWDMicrosoft At Work Fax Document.H2.27.003612
AWEExtensible Markup Language.H3.29.00342
AWEExtensible Markup Language (MacBinary).M3.16.001772
AWKNawk Programming Languaget.M2.16.002408
AWLAlternative Web Language.M2.18.002715
AWSAbility Office Spreadsheet (OLE).H3.23.003613
AWSAWS Virtual Tape Image.M2.18.002659
AWTAbiWord Template.M3.36.004842
AXEAutoRoute Export.H2.27.003614
AXSAXS Realtime Analog Synthesizer Module.H2.25.002658
AXTAdobe Photoshop Plug-in.M2.19.002779
AXTsnAPPshot ASCII Application Object Template.M2.18.002716
AYZ80 Music Code With AY Music.M2.19.002718
AYMZ80 Music Code With AY Music.M2.19.002718
AZAQazaR Compressed Archive.M2.18.002719